CONGRATULATIONS

NSW Open Men
Aust Open Men's Champions

RESULTS

NSW U19 Men
Aust U19 Men's Champions

RESULTS

NSW U19 Women
Aust U19 Women's Runner's Up

RESULTS

NSW Firestars
Aust Women's Champions

RESULTS

NSW U17 Girls
Aust U17 Girl's Champions
RESULTS

NSW U17 Boys
Aust U17 Boy's Champions
RESULTS

 softballoz facebook
Softball Aust Website

SEE BLUES NEWS ONLINE
DECEMBER EDITION

 

Privacy Statement

Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (Policy) is to communicate clearly how Softball Australia Limited (SAL), Member States, Associations and Clubs (we) manage your personal information, whether or not you are a member. We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy while you interact with us and access our website content, products and services. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we view the proper management of your personal information as a priority.

 

Scope

This Policy deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as access to personal information and security issues. It applies to all the activities of SAL and our Member States, Associations and Clubs.

 

Personal information defined

Personal information refers to information or an opinion about an individual, whether true or not, whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information includes your name, residential or postal address, telephone number and email address.

 

Information collection

The type of personal information we collect is that which is necessary for one or more of our legitimate functions or activities. Generally the personal information we collect is the minimum information we require to manage your membership or provide a product or service. If you choose not to provide the personal information as requested then we may not be able to verify you as a Member or provide certain services or benefits to you. We will not collect information that is irrelevant or unrelated to the activities of SAL and our Member States, Associations and Clubs, that is malicious or which cannot be proven or substantiated.

We will collect this information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example:
    • when you register as a member
    • provide information in order to access specific services
    • are selected to a squad or team
    • purchase a product or service
    • subscribe to a publication or service.
  • indirectly, for example, by the use of Cookies. See Definitions for more information about Cookies.

 

Use and disclosure

We use personal information for the purposes for which information is collected. We may use your personal information to:

  • manage and verify your identity and, in the case of members, your membership
  • administer and manage membership services and benefits
  • provide you with the products and services you have requested
  • research and develop our product and service offerings
  • make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services
  • develop, run, administer and promote competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to Softball
  • promote products, services and special offers made available by our corporate partners, licensees, suppliers and sponsors
  • administer and manage our respective websites and provide you with access to those websites
  • keep you informed by distributing newsletters, publications and other media
  • undertake research to measure your satisfaction and to identify your needs and wants
  • ensure compliance with our Constitution, policies and regulations.

 

For the purposes outlined above, there may be occasions when we will disclose your personal information to third parties. Disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. In the case of commercial electronic communications, the Spam Act also applies. Refer to SAL's eCommunications Policy for more information. We may also be required by law to disclose the information to government and regulatory authorities for purposes related to the public interest, such as law enforcement, public safety, research purposes or emergency situations. If you chose to post your personal information in publicly accessible places such as forums and social networking services made available through our websites, we cannot prevent that information being accessed and used by others.

 

Sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will we license, sell or disclose your personal information unless authorised by you to do so.

 

Sensitive information

In some circumstances we may collect sensitive information, for example, about your health or your racial or ethnic origin. We will only collect and use this information to ensure that the products, services and programs you access or use are appropriate and in accordance with any special requirements you may have. In addition, we may use de-identified information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government or to plan events and activities. De-identified information is information which has been aggregated or otherwise de-identified so that it cannot be used to identify you or any other individual.

 

Overseas transfer

We will only transfer personal information overseas if:

  • you request or consent to the transfer, or
  • we reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is bound by a law, scheme or contract that is substantially similar to the NPPs, or
  • we reasonably believe the information won’t be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the NPPs
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual, SAL and, in some instances, a third party, for example for a player to participate in an overseas tournament, or
  • all the following apply:
    • the transfer is for the benefit of the individual
    • it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer
    • if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it.

 

Accuracy of personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of your personal information depends largely on the information you provide. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately (our contact details are set out below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

 

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When information is no longer required, we will destroy your personal information in a secure manner. In instances when we make your personal information accessible to you via our websites, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of the password/s that allow access to that information.

 

Access to personal information

Subject to some exceptions stated in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your personal information. If we limit your access to any part of your personal information we will tell you why.

 

If you wish to access, review or make corrections to your personal information, you may do so any time by requesting access in writing addressed to the CEO at Softball Australia. For security reasons you may be asked to provide proof of your identity.

 

We will not charge you for lodging a request to access your personal information, but we may charge you for our reasonable costs in supplying you with access to this information.

 

Complaints or queries

If you require information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries, problems or complaints, you should contact the CEO at Softball Australia.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this Policy, write to:

CEO Softball Australia
Suite 1
Level 2
273 Wellington Street
COLLINGWOOD  VIC  3066
 

Changes to this Policy

SAL reserves the right to vary this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on the Website.

 

Definitions

Cookies means a text file stored as plain text on a user's computer by a web browser. Like many websites, we may use "cookies" which store some information about the computers accessing our sites. Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited our sites and customise our sites according to previous preferences and site-use behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of our sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Member means a Member State, Associate Member, Individual member or Life Member as defined in Clause 5 of the SAL Constitution.

National Privacy Principles (NPPs) means the minimum standards for the fair handling of personal information by private sector organisations. The 10 NPPs cover everything from collection and use of information to data quality and access rights.

 

 

BCC Easton Rooty Hill RSL Powerade Blacktown International Sportspark NSW Dept Sport and Recreation Diamond Sports Store Donkin Gook Photography
ASC

National Sponsors

Easton Greatrex