NEW Club Resource Website



NSW Open Women



NSW Open Men



NSW U23 Women



NSW U23 Men


NSW U19 Women

3rd Place


NSW U19 Men



NSW U17 Girls



NSW U17 Boys


 softballoz facebook
Softball Aust Website



Privacy Statement

  1. Introduction
    1. The protection of personal information is important to Softball Australia Limited (SAL). Softball Australia is committed to respecting individual's privacy and the protection of personal information.

    2. This document sets out how SAL may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to SAL, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Scope
    1. This Policy deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as access to personal information and security issues. It applies to all the activities of SAL and our Member States, Associations and Clubs.

  1. What personal and sensitive information does SAL collect?

Personal information

"Personal information" is information or an opinion (including information forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The information collected by SAL about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver's licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with SAL.

Sensitive information

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, SAL may also collect sensitive information (which is a type of personal information) such as your medical history, nationality or disability backgrounds.

Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Where you provide sensitive information to SAL, you also provide consent to SAL collecting it in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

The type of personal information we collect is that which is necessary for one or more of our legitimate functions or activities. Generally the personal information we collect is the minimum information we require to manage your membership or provide a product or service.

If you choose not to provide the personal information as requested then we may not be able to verify you as a Member or provide certain services or benefits to you.

We will not collect information that is irrelevant or unrelated to the activities of SAL and our Member States, Associations and Clubs, that is malicious or which cannot be proven or substantiated.

We will collect this information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We collect personal information about you in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example:

    • when you register as a member

    • provide information in order to access specific services

    • are selected to a squad or team

    • purchase a product or service

    • subscribe to a publication or service.

  • indirectly, for example, by the use of Cookies (for definition, refer to clause 6.1.9)

  1. How does SAL collect and hold personal information?
    1. become a member of a softball club, association or other body which is a member of or affiliated with SAL (SAL Affiliate)

    2. subscribe to any publication of SAL or a SAL Affiliate, including electronic publications

    3. provide details to SAL or a SAL Affiliate in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report

    4. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of SAL's online systems

    5. access the SAL website or a website of a SAL Affiliate

    6. contact SAL via email, telephone or mail or engage with SAL via social media

    7. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by SAL or a SAL Affiliate

    8. purchase tickets to a softball or sporting event from SAL or an authorised agent

    9. purchase merchandise, products or services from SAL or an authorised agent or licensee

    10. are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of SAL, or

    11. apply for employment or a volunteer position with SAL or a SAL Affiliate.

Personal information may also be collected where SAL is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

  1. Providing information
    1. If you do not provide some or all of the information that we request from you, this may affect SAL's ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

    2. By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with SAL or a SAL Affiliate. If it is impracticable for SAL to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, SAL may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

  1. SAL or a SAL Affiliate may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

  2. In some circumstances, SAL collects information from SAL Affiliates or other third parties.

  3. Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Agency, the Australian Institute of Sport, non-affiliated SAL organisations or government and law enforcement bodies as required by law.

Information storage and protection

  1. SAL stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

  2. Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to SAL's membership database. When your information is entered into SAL's membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

  3. Security of personal information is important to SAL. SAL has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  4. Some of the security measures SAL uses include strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, SAL Affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

  1. How does SAL use and disclose personal information?


  1. SAL, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may collect, hold and use your personal information to:

    1. verify your identity

    2. complete background checks

    3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to softball

    4. research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties

    5. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment

    6. administer, manage and provide you with access to SAL website

    7. keep you informed of news and information relating to various softball events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

  2. SAL may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.


  1. SAL may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

    1. SAL Affiliates and other organisations involved in softball programs in Australia

    2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on SAL's behalf, including direct marketing

    3. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers

    4. our insurers

    5. relevant sporting bodies such as the International Softball Federation, Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, Australian Institute of Sport, various National Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others, and

    6. in other circumstances permitted by law.

  2. In some circumstances personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia, for example, information disclosed to the International Softball Federation. In such circumstances, SAL will use our best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

Direct marketing

  1. We will use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

  2. If you do not wish to receive e-mail, SMS or posted offers from SAL, you may opt-out by using the link provided. Alternatively, you may advise us at any time by contacting the SAL Privacy Officer via the contact details set out in this policy.

Other disclosures

  1. In addition, SAL may also disclose personal information:

    1. with your express or implied consent

    2. when required or authorised by law

    3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary, or

    4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety

SAL website

  1. When you visit the SAL website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. SAL uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the SAL website.

  2. In addition we may use "cookies" on the SAL website. Cookies are small text files that assist our website retain user preferences to improve the experience of using our website. In come cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. SAL will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

  3. Websites linked to the SAL website are not subject to SAL's privacy standards, policies or procedures. SAL cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

  1. Accessing and seeking correction of information held by SAL
    1. SAL will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

    2. We encourage you to regularly review and update your personal information. If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please let us know by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

  1. Overseas transfer
    1. We will only transfer personal information overseas if:

    2. you request or consent to the transfer, or

    3. we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is bound by a law, scheme or contract that is substantially similar to the APPs, or

    4. we reasonably believe the information won’t be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the NPPs, or

    5. the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual, SAL and, in some instances, a third party, for example for a player to participate in an overseas tournament, or

    6. all the following apply:

      • the transfer is for the benefit of the individual

      • it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer

      • if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it.

  1. Data security
    1. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When information is no longer required, we will destroy your personal information in a secure manner.

    2. In instances when we make your personal information accessible to you via our websites, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of the password/s that allow access to that information.

  1. Resolving privacy issues and complaints
    1. Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the SAL CEO at this address:

CEO Softball Australia
Level 1, Suite 2, 273 Wellington Street
Collingwood, Victoria
Phone:     03 9417 0022

  1. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website to lodge a complaint.

  2. For further information on SAL's management of personal information, please contact SAL.

  3. SAL may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

BCC Easton Powerade Blacktown International Sportspark Diamond Sports Store West City Tyres GA Millers Jas My Waffles

National Sponsors

Easton Greatrex